Research on the trends of the bureaucratic groups and the extension of local elite's power in the Jiangnan area during the Yuan period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016-2017)
Ehime University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Tomoyuki  近畿大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60304664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords元朝 / 江南デルタ地域 / 社会経済史 / 元代 / 江南デルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I reviewed the trends of the bureaucratic groups in the Jiangnan area during the mid to late Yuan period, and I elucidated the transition of socioeconomic policy by the Mongolian government and the extension of local elite's power.
In particular, I pointed out the increasing tendency of construction/renovation of religious cultural facilities in the Pingjiang city (now Suzhou) , and its background is that the active involvement of literary bureaucrats and wealthy people in Jiangnan. Then I analyzed the works of Pinging's scholar Zheng Yuanyou and Kunshan's wealthy class Gu Ying, and I elucidated their relationships with Zhang Shizheng government.