The Structure of Elite Family in Song China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ENDO TAKATOSHI  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (00261561)
Research Collaborator SEO Inbeom  東国大学校, 文科大学, 教授
CHANG Jianhua  南開大学, 歴史学院, 教授
YOU Biao  北京師範大学, 歴史学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蘇州范氏 / 宋代 / 中国 / 家族 / 宗族 / 士大夫 / 階層移動 / 族譜 / 家庭 / 生育 / 婚姻 / 范氏 / 蘇州 / 社会的流動性 / 房 / 科挙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social mobility of the elite families was very high in Song China, but it was more lower from the perspective of clan and leneage. The population of Fan family rapidly increased during North Song dynasty, while it did not increased during South Song dynasty. It is the reason why the Fan family had a lot of elites and government officials during North Song dynasty. Thouh the document of Fan family was editated during Ming and Qing dynasty, but it has meny materials of the conditions during Song dynasty. So it is very useful to research the condition of Fan family during Song dyunasty/