Project/Area Number |
15K02902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 朝鮮史 / 高麗 / モンゴル帝国 / モンゴル時代 / 王権論 / 東洋史 / 王権 / 東アジア / モンゴル帝国史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the researcher analyzed the existence of kingship of the Goryeo dynasty under the Mongol domination from 13th century to 14th century, especially from the following perspectives. 1) the outbreak mechanism of succession dispute: 2) the structural change of the relationship between sovereign and subject: 3) the control over officials: 4) the formation of king’s attendants. The political trend from the era of military rule, which despotism and competition for bureaucratic post characterized, even continued and was amplified under the Mongol domination with some changes influenced by Mongol. This trend was also accelerated by the “Central Eurasian” character of bureaucracy, which the Goryeo dynasty originally had had. But as a result, this trend weakened the unifying power of the king of Goryeo. The reformers in the late Goryeo period and the early Joseon period aimed to resolve this political weakness of the kingship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1) 事元期高麗にみられるモンゴルの影響について、朝鮮内部社会の既存の潮流との同調・共鳴現象を確認したことで、「特異な時代」とされがちな事元期を、高麗時代から朝鮮時代にかけての中・長期的な連続性のなかに捉えることが可能になった。 (2) 高麗の既存のシステムのなかに北方遊牧民国家の制度・慣習と親和性をもつ要素を確認したことで、朝鮮社会を「中央ユーラシア」の視点から捉える視座が得られた。 (3) ユーラシア諸地域における「モンゴル時代」の意義を評価する足がかりの一つとして、朝鮮を素材とするモデルを提供することが可能になった。