A Study on the Political Network and Communication using Song Dynasty Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA SHIGEKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90228784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネットワーク / コミュニケーション / 手紙 / 中央 / 周辺 / 縁辺 / 空間 / 周縁社会 / 私的領域 / 贈答品応酬 / 贈り物 / 辺境 / 血縁 / 地縁 / 学問的ネットワーク / 文化的ネットワーク / 政治的ネットワーク / 鶴山書院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the following points about the network and communication of Song elites.(1) The elites who lived in the central regions often exchanged public letters, and at the same time they also exchanged private letters. They used private letters as a kind of SNS , and among private groups, they discussed the works attached to letters, and sometimes held meetings looking at the letters.(2) For elites who lived in marginal societies, letters served as an important means of supporting their political, social, economic and cultural activities, in order to supplement inconvenient transportation. Therefore, in the case of letters for long-distance companionship, more detailed information was written and often used as a means of discussion.(3)Through the analysis of the letters, I revealed that the Song Dynasty elites had a wide-ranging cultural network that extended to the circuits ( lu,路) or across the nation, and that various activities were conducted through the network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宋代士大夫の日常生活の交流を端的に示す手紙資料を分析することを通じて、郷村、県、州、路、全国と多層的空間において、血縁、地縁、学縁、業縁などのネットワークが複合的に結びつき、複雑なネットワークが構築されている様子が明らかになるとともに、特に南宋期においては、中央・地方それぞれに構築される政治的ネットワーク、州を中心として形成される家族・宗族共同体や婚姻圏とは別に、路あるいは全国にまで及ぶ文化的ネットワークが存在し、これらが相まって士大夫の活動を支えていたことが明らかになった。以上のように、今後の宋代士大夫のネットワークやコミュニケーションを考えるうえで、新たなモデルを提出した。