People's names in the Xixia Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMorioka College
Principal Investigator
Sato Takayasu  盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40403026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 慎太郎  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (10361734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords西夏 / タングート / 漢人 / 敦煌 / カラホト / 人名 / 文化交流 / 西夏語 / 石窟寺院 / 多民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected names of people in the Xixia Kingdom from various Xixia materials. We reviewed Xixia documents, registers and colophons of Buddhism sutras housed in the Institute of Oriental Manuscripts at the Russian Academy of Science and visited Dunhuang Mogao and Guazhou Yulin caves in the Gansu province to collect visitor’s names written on the walls of each cave. We found many cases where Tangut nomads and farmers took Chinese-style names and vice-versa. A certain person took both a Tangut-style and a Chinese-style name. We conclude that the Tangut and Chinese people integrated within each name scheme in the governing, nomad, and farmer class, at least at the beginning of the 13th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西夏王国が支配者層を輩出したタングート人や、西夏が支配する以前から寧夏・甘粛地方に土着していた漢人・チベット人等によって構成される多民族国家であったことや、タングート人の姓の由来に関する研究は中国の研究者によってすでに発表されている。しかしながら、各民族が他の民族の人名の命名方法をどの程度受け入れていたのかに着目した研究はこれまで無かった。本研究によって、支配者階層のみならず農牧民レベルにまで、タングート人が中国風の、漢人がタングート人風の名前を名乗る事例やタングート風・中国風両方の名を有する事例を検出することができ、各民族の文化が融合している実情を命名文化という視点から明らかにできた。