The documentation process of the geographic information in ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2018)
Gakushuin University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Koichi  淑徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70365071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐本 東太  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (60205044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国古代 / 地理認識 / 交通路 / 堤防 / 環境史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the process of the documentation of geographical information on ancient China. I paid attention to regional development(construction of embankment and move) and the excavation materials in Qing Han dynasty. (1)The government constructed and managed the embankment at the Huang river basin from Han dynasty.(2)Many victims of an accident of flood damage in the Huang river basin moved to the north area of Loess Plateau(New frontier) in the age of Han dynasty. After that the victims moved to the silk road and was engaged in development of oasis irrigation.(3)Small-scale embankment and pond which derive from castle wall of the north China were constructed at Chang Jiang basin. This embankment and pond were transmitted to Korean Peninsula after it.We can understand the process of the documentation of geographical information by knowing a historical background of technological expanse and regional development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで『山海経』や『水経注』といった地理書として、地理情報を文書化する過程に関する研究はあまりおこなわれてこなかった。本研究では、当初、出土文字資料から文書化過程を探ることを目的としたが、研究をすすめるなかで、堤防や「塢」(堤防・池)、オアシス灌漑といった技術や「新秦中」(黄土高原北部)や河西回廊などの地域開発の変化が及ぼす、地理情報の変化も分析した。今後は東アジアという広がりのなかで、水害など災害の被災民や異民族でなかば強制的に移住させられ、「生業転換」をした人々に対して、どのような技術・開発方法の地理情報を伝授したのかという問題(地理情報の集積から提供)についても考える必要があるだろう。