Nation-State building and Ethnic relations in Eritrea during 1940-1962
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Momoka  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (30459309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエリトリア / エチオピア / アフリカ史 / 国民国家 / 脱植民地化 / 国際関係 / 民族関係 / 社会史 / 国連 / アフリカ政治 / 北東アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of the study, a series of historical materials were collected in Eritrea, the United Kingdom, Ethiopia, the United States and the United Nations. Analysis of these historical materials were carried out to analyze Eritrean political history and social history. I analyzed the supportive groups of the Muslim League and the Liberal Progressive Party, the formation of the Muslim League Western Province that was departed from the Muslim Union, and the social history and background of the Eritrea western region that supported the Muslim League Western Province. I published a paper to compare and consider Eritrean decolonization in the context of Northeast Africa history.