Socio-cultural history study of record tradition found in local gazetteers, inscriptions and writings in early Modern Southeast China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUE Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90297797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 健哉  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (60419984)
高橋 亨  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (20712219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国近世史 / 中国東南沿海地域 / 地域史 / 地方志 / 碑文 / 筆記史料 / 『夷堅志』 / 記録伝承 / 東洋史 / 中国近世東南沿海地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed how to use the local gazetteers, inscriptions and writings remaining in the southeast China as regional historical materials, and formed the basis of regional historical materials research in the early modern China.
Specific research results are as follows. 1.I I have investigated all local gazetteers in the Ningbo 寧波, Jiaxing 嘉興, and Taizhou 台州 districts of Zhejiang 浙江, and developed a foundation for the use of those historical materials for local history research 2.I found out the inscriptions effective for grasping the actual condition of the regional history. 3.I developed the foundation for the utilization of Yijian zhi 夷堅志 for local history research. 4.I formed the basis of international joint research on Yijian zhi 夷堅志.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は、これまで殆ど未解明であった中国基層社会の論理を如実に物語る地方志・碑文や民間の逸話をリアルに記載した筆記史料『夷堅志』に着目し、それらの地域史研究への活用の基盤を形成できたことにある。
また特に『夷堅志』については、地域史研究へ積極的な活用により、嘗ての中国地域社会における人々の生き生きとした日常性や生活の実態、価値観などが解明される可能性があり、現代を生きる我々が日常生活を見つめ直す上で大いに資する成果が生み出されることが予想される。ここの社会的意義を見出せる。