Basic Research on Reconstructing the History of Ancient China on the Basis of Historical Developments in the Northwest Frontier Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA TAKEYUKI  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (90571547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 英幸  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00615502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Naomi  東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (50643962)
Research Collaborator AOKI Shunsuke  学習院大学, 国際センター, PD共同研究員
IIDA Sachiko  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師
HIROSE Kunio  復旦大学, 出土文献与古文字研究中心, 副研究員
MEGURO Kyoko  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 特定助教
MORIYA Kazuki  前人民大学, 講師
WASHIO Yuko  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国古代 / 周縁 / 秦・漢 / 秦・漢帝国 / 西北周縁 / 周縁領域 / 秦漢帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the influence of historical developments in the northwest frontier regions on the history of ancient China as one contribution to reconstructing ancient Chinese history. In this process we have examined historical texts and investigated relevant physical sites. As a result, the existence of important large-scale gathering place facilities for interactions between the Han Chinese and non-Han tribal groups existed in the northwest border regions during the Warring States Qin dynasty period clarifies that the Qin valued this northwest frontier area much more than imagined. Further, during the Han dynasty, the northwest region had important people and economic connections with the central region, and thus we clarified that the northwest frontier regioin is important for our reconstruction of the history of ancient China.