The Concepts on "China" as the View from Jiangnan Literati under the Mongol Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Satomi  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (40386412)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Hajime
ISHIYAMA Yuki
NIU Xiao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモンゴル帝国 / 中国 / 江南 / 元代 / 士人 / 広州 / 中華
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the attention to the role of the Mongol Empire on the world history was attracted in these days, I paid attention, in particular, to terminology as "China" and examined it to think about how people in those days recognized those period. There is a point of view of historical research that "China" became wider in the Mongol period, but I made it clear that the reach of "China" Jiangnan intellectuals those days considered didn't spread by means of researching what and where "China" pointed, and what kind of nuance it had. I also mentioned about the difference in consciousness about it among intellectuals in North China and Jiangnan, the relationship between Lingnan (including Guangzhou) and Jiangnan, and the position of Yuan period in the Jiangnan history.