The Current Trend of Studies on Etiquette Systems and Stone-Inscribed Characters in Sui and Tang Dynasties
Project/Area Number |
15K02913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
EGAWA Shikibu 明治大学, 商学部, 兼任講師 (70468825)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 祭祀儀礼 / 礼制 / 石刻資料 / 出土資料 / 藩鎮 / 地方社会 / 隋唐五代 / 中国史 / 東アジア / 南北朝 / 仏教石刻 / 祭祀儀礼制度 / 祠廟寺観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at marshalling research trends of studies on etiquette systems in Sui-Tang Dynasty which have been conducted since 1960s. Also, this study uses information acquired from stone-inscribed characters in order to restudy etiquette systems, which have been researched mainly based on literature. In conclusion, many of the epigraphs created in the latter half of Tang Era were built not by the government or the regional authorities but by a military clique called fan-zhen藩鎮. That implies that it had a lot of involvement in conserving and inheriting not only local shrines but also ancestral rituals performed there. Through this study, we obtained useful knowledge in considering forming new traditions and understanding societies and cultures.