Conflicts and order-keeping in the Western border between the Russian and Qing Empires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016-2018)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Noda Jin  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (00549420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新疆 / ロシア / 清 / カザフ / 紛争解決 / 越境 / 慣習法 / 中央アジア / 国際関係 / 民族 / 裁判 / 国境 / 露清関係 / カザフスタン / 裁判制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, analyzing legal documents and diplomatic documents between Russian and Qing Empires as well, examined the system of the international conflict resolution of these two empires from the end of the nineteenth century to the beginning of the twentieth century. As a result, the project revealed that the system was formed by a Russian initiative which preferred to the local customary laws. Besides, it made clear that the international assemblies discussed within the project, which functioned as trials, covered not only Kazakhs but also several ethnic groups in the region in order to solve the conflicts wholly. Consequently, the conflict resolution system could work effectively even after the establishment of the Republic of China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
露清間の国際紛争に際し、カザフのみならず民族集団の枠を越えて包括的に審理・裁定を行う仕組みにより紛争解決が図られていたことを明らかにした点が従来の研究とは異なる点であり、そこから、この制度がある程度有効に機能していたことを指摘できる。帝国側の法ではなく現地諸民族集団の法体系を優先する形式がロシアの主導により導入されたことを明らかにした点も重要であり、そのことは、繰り越しの形で未解決となる場合も含みながらも、相当数の案件を解決することを可能にしていたと考えられる。本研究の社会的意義としては、多用な集団の共生を考える上で、合議による問題解決の重要性を改めて確認することができた点がある。