The basic Analysis of the Role of Japanese Army in Korea during Japanese Colonial Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ANZAKO YUKA  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70460714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植民地兵士 / 兵力動員 / 植民地の軍隊 / 朝鮮軍 / 志願兵 / 徴兵 / 朝鮮人兵士 / 総動員体制 / 戦時動員 / 徴兵制 / 志願兵制度 / 植民地の兵士 / 朝鮮植民地政策 / 植民地軍隊 / 連隊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researches on the Japanese Army stationed in the Colonies, especially the Japanese Army in Korea (so called Korean Army; Chosen Gun) has been started recently. First, I collected and analyzed materials and documents which were not used in former researches, such as various records of regiments, memoirs of belonging soldiers, records of the Allied Forces of the Australian Army, Netherlands Army, etc. I also had some research presentations at research conference and shared a list of these documents. In addition, I did fieldworks of related historical sites which remain in Korea and Japan. I published two papers which provides basic information and analysis on Japanese Army in Korea. Also, I had two research presentations on the analysis of Korean volunteer soldiers at International Conferences held abroad and in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
朝鮮植民地支配を支えた暴力機構の一つが、そこに駐屯していた朝鮮駐屯日本軍(朝鮮軍:陸軍第19師団および第20師団)である。しかし、この朝鮮軍についての研究は、まだ緒に就いたばかりである。特に近年でも植民地支配の問題が日韓・日朝関係で政治的課題になっており、植民地におけるこれらの実態を解明することは、今後ますます重要になってくると思われる。