Basic research for the construction of eastern Eurasian Buddhist history in the 10th to 13th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takato  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (50351250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords契丹(遼)仏教 / 金 / 元 / 仏事法会 / 寺院秩序 / 契丹仏教 / モンゴル帝国 / 元朝 / 釈迦院遺跡 / 仏教石刻 / 捺鉢 / 法会 / 度僧制度 / 石刻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the actual conditions of the influence and inheritance on the later generation of the Khitai (Liao) Buddhism with the Buddhist memorial service as the main clue. Strengthening and majesty of the Royal power through the Buddhist memorial service is outstandingly recognized in the Khitai dynasty and the Yuan dynasty. The Khitai dynasty and the Yuan dynasty emphasized Buddhist precepts in their Buddhist memorial service. In the two nomadic dynasties of the Kitai and the Yuan, Buddhist precepts was regarded as an important medium for strengthening and honoring the Royal power. It can be judged that the initiative of receiving Buddhist precepts by the secular monarch appeared under the influence of the Khitai period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10~13世紀の東部ユーラシアにおける仏教の展開に騎馬遊牧系国家である契丹(遼)の存在を積極的に位置付けたことに本研究の学術的意義がある。周知のとおり日本,朝鮮半島,中国,チベット,モンゴル,東南アジアなどの諸国・諸地域には仏教が根付き,これらの国々や地域を包括した東部ユーラシアは現在に至るも一大仏教圏としての側面を有している。この広域世界における仏教の展開には,中華王朝と共にその北方にあった騎馬遊牧系国家もまた重要な役割を果たしてきたのである。仏教が多様かつ多元的な東部ユーラシアを形成・維持するツールとして歴史的に機能してきたことを明らかにしたところに本研究の社会的意義がある。