The Development of Buddhism in China and the Sogdian Merchants
Project/Area Number |
15K02920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Mie 関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (00582842)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 唐 / ソグド人 / 仏教 / 寺院 / 宦官 / 唐代 / 交易 / 商人 / ソグド商人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is a well-known fact that Chinese Buddhism in the Tang Dynasty had a significant impact on many countries in East Asia, including Japan. Under what circumstances in Tang China did this religion flourish? Given that Tang history developed in close relation with Eurasian historical trends, it is necessary to observe the development of Chinese Buddhism during this period in connection with overall trends in Eurasia. In this regard, this study examines how Tang-period Chinese Buddhism advanced in relation to Eurasian history with a focus on the activities of the Sogdian merchants, who travelled the broad expanses of Eurasia and had a great impact on the politics, economy, religion, and culture of Tang China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソグド人の活動が、唐の軍事・経済・文化など様々な方面に大きな影響力をもたらしていることは指摘されてきたが、本研究を通じさらに中国の仏教の展開においても彼らの経済的活動や宗教的活動が極めて重要であることが確認できる。また、宦官・宮廷の女性などがソグド人らと仏教を紐帯として結びつき、ひとつの政治勢力となっていた時期が確認できるなど、唐代の政治史研究においてもソグド人の動向は無視できないことが分かる。