| Project/Area Number |
15K02921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 朝鮮史 / 東洋史 / 交通史 / 歴史地理 / 朝鮮 / 交通 / 古地図 / 韓国 / 李朝 / 船舶 / 舟橋 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I collected historical geography related data of early modern Korea including old maps, searched the names of places appearing there, performed area identification work, and created a database. As a case study, I analyzed the road to the tomb of the king, the voyage records, and presented the results in the form of a conference presentation and a thesis. I conduted Field surveys in Busan, Seoul, Suwon, Gyeonggi-do, and Tsushima. In Busan and Tsushima, I confirmed the sea route and voyage technique found in the old documents. In Seoul and Suwon, I confirmed the road to Royal tomb's seen in old documents by the field survey.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
朝鮮における交通路および交通手段は、開港期~植民地期の鉄道敷設、幹線道路の整備、蒸気船の導入等によって一変したといわれる。しかし「一変」する以前、つまり植民地期以前の交通路および交通手段の実態については実は不明な点が多かった。本研究では、朝鮮時代の歴史地理資料に対する考察をふまえ、人と物の移動の事例研究を通じて交通の実態を究明するとともに、当時の交通路の一部を歴史理学的手法を用いて地図上に復元した。その成果は極めて限られたものだが、朝鮮前近代交通史のみならず、隣接地域・隣接分野の研究に資することが期待される。