Co-existence and transformation of cultures and systems along the boundary in the Ancient Western Asia: Sasanian Persia and its boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionAncient Orient Museum
Principal Investigator
Makiko TSUMURA  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (60238128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東西交流 / 境界域 / 貨幣 / シリア / サーサーン朝ペルシア / ローマ / 度量衡制度 / ローマ帝国 / ビザンツ帝国 / ユーフラテス川 / 埋葬施設 / 分銅 / 銀貨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explores how different cultures, political systems and social structures have co-existed, changed or remained unchanged in the marginal zone in the Ancient Western Asia that witnessed the rise and fall of many empires. The present study is a spatio-temporal analysis of the coin and metrology system during the Sasanian Empire and its boundary based on the archaeological data. The study re-examines the archaeological artefacts from the ruins along the Euphrates River in Northern Syria to investigate how the western marginal boundary and the early Sasanian Persian Empire co-existed with powerful empires such as the Rome and Byzantine. The excavated hoards and coins revealed that as the eastern boundary, the Sasanian metrology system and coin currency were accepted for use by the surrounding countries or the later governments as well.