Project/Area Number |
15K02924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 神聖ローマ帝国 / 永久帝国議会 / 帝国国制史 / 近世ドイツ史 / 皇帝 / 帝国国制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to comprehensively grasp the characteristics of the constitutional structure in early modern Roman Holy Empire, the "Perpetual Imperial Diet " held in Regensburg was considered.In addition to making a list of the envoys who had attended this Perpetual Imperial Diet, I also built a database that included the human relations between the envoys and the human relations with the Imperial Princes who send an envoy to the Diet. Furthermore, with regard to the activities of the Perpetual Imperial Diet, the emperor election, the addition of the Prince-elector, the imperial war, the peace treaty, the imperial court, and economic policy, I sort out the documents of the emperor's chief agent about these six items.In the future, I am able to obtain important data to comprehensively consider the activities of the Perpetual Imperial Diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世の神聖ローマ帝国における「永久帝国議会」の実態を解明することにより、ドイツ近世帝国史の立場から、近世国家の特色を指摘することにより、ヨーロッパ近世国家をめぐる近年の議論に一石を投じることができる。 現在、グローバル化が急速に進展し、国民国家・主権国家が相対化されつつある状況の中で、この近代主権国家の前段階をなすヨーロッパ近世国家を問い直すことは、今後の政治的枠組みをめぐる議論に歴史学の立場から貢献することができる。