Urbanization and socio-political sphere in a French provincial city: local governance approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Odanaka Naoki  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70233559)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス / ローカルガバナンス / 都市問題 / 都市化 / 都市政策 / 戦後 / 都市史 / 社会問題 / 移民 / 社会住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyse the mechanism how the so-called urban problems emerged and what the characterisics of effective urban policy are, taking as an exemple the history (1960-2010) of the two collective housings located in the city of Montpellier, sothern France. We found that mechanis of the emergence of urban problems must be analyzed , not only at the level of "politics of identity" such as the arrival of many (mainly Magleb) immiglants, but also at the social and economic levels such as the relation with the housing market, the characteristics of dwelers' movement and of the human relation amoung them, or the spatial structure of each collective housing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近未来の日本においては、集合住宅(団地)において多様なアイデンティティを背景として持つ人々が混住する事態が生じる可能性が高い。その場合、フランスで「都市問題」と呼ばれる様々なトラブルが生じる可能性があるが、それらが生じるメカニズムは「アイデンティティの政治」をはじめとする文化的な次元だけでなく、住宅市場や団地の空間構造など社会・経済的な次元で分析されることが必要であり、有益である。