The empire of the Normans and the local societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arimitsu Hideyuki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80253326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords証書 / イングランド中世史 / ダラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the study of Professor David Bates and Professor Richard Sharpe, I think it is possible to deepen my own study of medieval British charters, especially of their nation addresses, with the understandings of the life-stories of those whose names were written on the charters. I analyzed the Durham episcopal charters, the Redvers family charters et cetera , from the eleventh to the thirteenth centuries. Especially in the case study of the Redvers charters, I paid attention to the expression ‘amicis’(to the friends), very rare elsewhere, and tried to explain it from the estate structures of the Redvers family.