Project/Area Number |
15K02927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Ryota 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, GSICSフェロー (40596524)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 東欧現代史 / オーストリア現代史 / チェコスロヴァキア現代史 / ヨーロッパ現代史 / 西洋史 / 現代史 / 東欧史 / オーストリア史 / チェコ史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to show the social diffrentials in multi-cultural Central European society and to examine whether there was a system, which could eqalize these gaps. First, diffrentials of peoples in Austrian Empire before 1918, which existed in their living conditions were examined. Compared with the financial-equalization system of the state, it was proved that such a system could not ease the wide gaps, between various regions, cultural groups and peoples. Second, economic and financial differentials between regions in the Czechoslovak First Republic, which was a successor state of the Habsburg Monarchy was inspected. It was proved that even only in Bohemia, industrial and social structures of verious regions remarkably differed. Consequently structures of revenues and expenditures of local bodies also remarkably differed. But the First Republic could not build up a efficient financial-equalization system which could guarantee proportionate development of the state.