Study of the unification system between global areas in the Early Modern Europe
Project/Area Number |
15K02928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Tomoyuki 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (70312519)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 西欧近現代史 / 史料研究 / 絵図・地図 / グローバル化 / 政治・社会地理学 / ヨーロッパ中世史 / コミュニケーション / 情報・メディア / 地図史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first atlas: Ortelius' Theatrum Orbis Terrarum published 48 editions from 1570 to 1641.This study intended to clarify the order between world areas through the process of making it by analyzing all 177 maps and find the unification system in the Early Modern Europe. We found the most important areas in the West Europe as a triangle zone of the inland,that gradually advanced to the West.The New World: America was placed periphery of the world,similarly African Continent and Russia.In Asia,though the regions were originally belonged to the diachronic world as a saga, but drawn into the synchronic world of Europe by adding a Japan map by large scale. West Europe accelerated the time and converted history into the present in the the neighboring world areas.