Anti-Intellectualism and 'Race' in the 19th Century United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Toyoshi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (10243619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反知性主義 / 白人性 / 奴隷制擁護論 / 人民主権論 / 「ドアの反乱」 / 異人種間結婚 / 人民主権 / 異人種間結婚禁止法 / 人種混淆 / 人種差別思想 / 福音主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the linkage between anti-intellectualism and whiteness by examining the discourse regarding slavery, popular sovereignty, and anti-miscegenation laws in the 19th century United Sates. In particular, this study focuses on the pro-slavery theories in the South, the American Enlightenment and its development, and the anti-black thought that backed up anti-miscegenation laws and considers the reasons why the people excluded the black people from all aspects of American life.
As a result, it is made clear that these discourses were strongly influenced by anti-intellectualism that claimed absolute equality in both religious and civil areas. But it is also made clear that they were profoundly affected by people’s consciousness that defined the scope of ‘people’ by race.