Civil society and embedded violence in Hungary after the First World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ANEGAWA Yudai  千葉大学, アカデミック・リンク・センター, 特任講師 (00554304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハンガリー / 戦間期 / 市民社会 / 自由主義 / ナショナリズム / 暴力 / 権威主義 / 戦間期ハンガリー / パラミリタリ / 第一次世界大戦 / 東欧 / 両大戦間期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of authoritarian politics in interbellum Hungary involved the process of certain part of civil society being subsumed into a military realm as well as a transition from liberal policies to governance through monitoring and violence, which occurred as a result of a cycle of action and reaction between local administration and local residents. Against this background, there was an ongoing process of embedding violence in civil society alongside the consolidation of the interwar regime of Hungary and dissolution of the paramilitary directly after World War I.