Study of the villeins under the rule of the Norman kings in Medieval Sicily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takayama Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90226936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農民 / ノルマン / シチリア / 中世 / アラビア語 / ギリシア語 / ラテン語 / 羊皮紙 / アラビア語文書 / ギリシア語文書 / ラテン語文書 / 西欧中世 / 不自由農民 / ウィラーヌス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined in detail the Arabic, Greek, and Latin parchments which I had not got access to before, and confirmed that my hyposesis proposed in the previous project - the Arabic words muls and hursh were not a pair of opposite terms indicating two different classes of villeins as scholars had thought - is right. It is difficult to assume the existence of two classes of villeins with legal status applied uniformly in Norman Sicily. Actual conditions of villeins seem to have varied according to the relationship with their landlords. I published the result of my research as an article in an English on-line journal Spicilegium in December 2017.