The collapse of the constitutional regime and the liberals in the First World War and the Revolution in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoshiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80449420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア革命 / 第一次世界大戦 / リベラル / ソ連 / ボリシェヴィキ / 社会主義 / カデット / ロシア帝国 / ロシア / ロシア史 / 立憲主義 / ソ連史 / 共和制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze the role played by the Russian liberals in the First World War and the Revolution of 1917. In the historiography it is often mentioned that the liberals aimed to introduce a constitutional and parliamentarian order in Russia. However, my research made clear that, though they were eager to promote the status of the parliament during the war, after the collapse of the imperial government the liberals themselves tried to govern the country without institutionalizing a parliament. Such an attitude was forced by the extraordinary situation of the war, at the same time it also demonstrated the difficulty with which to stabilize a constitutional and parliamentary order in Russia of the early 20th century, in which a corporative order of society had been stably maintained.