Project/Area Number |
15K02933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Akiko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (70608653)
Research Collaborator |
Ohnuki Toshio 岡山大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 教会建設財団 / 教会後見人 / ドイツ中世史 / 中世 / 都市 / 教会 / ニュルンベルク / 中世都市 / 都市史 / 社会史 / 西洋中世史 / ドイツ史 / ヨーロッパ史 / 西洋中近世史 / ドイツ中近世史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the Parish Church is being increasingly studied as a place where the sacred and the secular interact. This study examined the symbiotic relationship between City and Church in Late Medieval Germany though the activities of the secular churchwarden who essentially administered to the entire Parish Church. In his work Imperial Cities and the Reformation, Bernd Meoller characterized the late medieval urban community as a “sacred society” in the sense that the Civic Council took responsibility for the religious life of the burgers. How did the Civic Council actually take responsibility? This study clearly indicates the activities of the churchwardens who were appointed through the Civic Council based on the investigation into church documents and account books by the sub-churchwardens. The result analysis allows for a reconsideration of the relationship between the City and the Church in late medieval Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、西洋中世において広く普及した機関であったにも関わらず、「末端機関」としてほとんど顧みられることのなかった教区教会を研究対象としている点、また従来のドイツ中世都市史研究では主眼が保護権(Patronats- recht)や裁判権、聖職録に偏っており、特に司教として都市領主として立ち現れる教会と都市共同体の対立的な関係が考察対象となっていたが、「共生」の観点から考察した点が独創的な研究であったと考える。教会建設財団の長である教会後見人という世俗の立場から行う社会史的分析によって西洋中世都市における教区教会のありかたの新たな側面を明らかにし、ドイツ中世都市と教会の関係を再考した。