A Demonstrative Study on Atlantic History Based on New Historical Documents in American History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wada Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10220964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 由美子  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10314105)
久田 由佳子  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40300131)
Research Collaborator KASAI TOSHIKAZU  三重大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 大西洋史 / アメリカ植民地時代 / 海事史 / オネイダ運河 / 南北戦争 / アメリカ独立革命 / アトランティック・ヒストリー / 未刊行手稿史料 / 連邦議会図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this joint research project, the project members utilized the perspective of Atlantic history, which recently attracted the eyes of historians of western history in the world, and established the research network among the National and Prefectural Universities in the Tokai area. Each member has his or her own research project, examined and analyzed unpublished manuscript documents, some of which are privately-owned by members. In doing so, we tried to substantiate the validity of the Atlantic historical approach.