On the unfree people in the Merovingian kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kano Osamu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90376517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメロヴィング朝 / フランク王国 / 奴隷制 / 隷属民 / 奴隷 / メロヴィング / 西洋中世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Merovingian kingdom, there were various subordinated people who can be described as “slaves”. Merovingian kingship and church contributed to the survival of a slave society. But, as the manumission in the church suggests, several modes of manumission created groups whose statuses were ambiguous, and blurred the distinction between the free and the unfree.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代ローマの奴隷制がいつどのようにして消滅したのかという問題は歴史の一大問題である。これまでとは異なり、農業以外の仕事に携わる隷属民に注目し、中世初期における奴隷制の展開とその社会背景を明らかにすることで、奴隷制の存続と消滅をめぐる議論に、そして古代から中世への転換をめぐる議論に新たな光を当てることができた。また本研究の成果は、歴史の負の遺産とも言える奴隷制を、中世ヨーロッパ初期の社会の特徴から見直すことにも役立つであろう。