Conflicts , order and fluvial trade in medieval northern part of Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takada Keiko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (40283668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイタリア中世史 / ヴェネツィア / 河川 / ポー川 / ブレンタ川 / ヴェネト / 都市国家 / 紛争 / イタリア / 中世史 / 中世 / 都市 / 準都市 / イタリア史 / 水 / アルプス史 / 河川交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the relationship between fluvial trade and conflicts or order of the region, focusing on the hinterland of Venice in the Middle Ages. Specifically, I analyzed a pact between Venice and Cremona regarding the free and safe passage of the Po river, and also the relationship between Venice and Bassano via the Brenta river. I also invited the three Italian professors in order to obtain an overview of the relationship between rivers and cities. The following things are verified: in the Veneto region, fluvial trade played an important role; the Communes of the Veneto region in the 12th century fought each other for the river traffic; the maintenance of fluvial trade was important not only for Venice but also for other riverside cities in the hinterland: thus the demand for the safe fluvial trade could sometimes mitigate conflicts between cities
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、都市国家が分立する中世の北イタリアにあって、各政治権力の境界を横断する河川に着目し、このような河川、特に河川交通が、都市国家を互いに協力や紛争に導く働きを担っていたのではないか、という展望を開いた点に学術的意義がある。また河川は港町と後背地を結ぶ経路として、さらに都市を形作る重要な景観的要素として、広く人と水の関係を考えていく上でも有効な要素である。本研究は河川交通が人々の生活・政治・経済に多くの影響を与えていたことを示しており、人と水の豊かな共生関係を構築していく上での指針となる点に社会的意義がある。