Formation of Russian Nationalism: Through Analyzing Interactions with Nations in the Western Borderlands of the Russian Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Aoshima Yoko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20451388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福嶋 千穂  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (50735850)
梶 さやか  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70555408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア帝国 / 民族問題 / 宗教 / ナショナリズム / 中東欧 / 中東欧近現代史 / ロシア / 民族 / ロシア・東欧 / 近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the formation process of Russian nationalism in the Western Borderland of the Russian Empire, analyzing the encounters, collisions, and interactions of the imperial government with various national groups. We used a social history methodology, and paid special attention to particular concrete case studies. As the study progressed, the study group extended the boundary of official collaborators, including leading scholars of this field in various countries. As a result, the discussion was deeper and wider than was planned at the first stage. After choosing religion and nationalism as a focal point, we succeeded in demonstrating the process of transformation in national identities, first of all Russian nationalism among them, from the pre-modern to the modern period under this specific imperial governing system.