Comprehensive Research on the Amsterdam Sub-Bureau of the Comintern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Akito  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00124850)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords西洋現代史 / コミンテルン / アムステルダム・サブビューロー / S.J.リュトヘルス / ボリシェヴィキ化 / 西欧現代史 / S.J. リュトヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following problems which still remained to be tackled for this comprehensive research have been cleared up. Nothing remains for the research except writing bulky manuscripts.
The amount of a subsidy which the Executive Committee of the Comintern (ECCI) decided to provide for the Amsterdam Sub-Bureau (ASB) was the largest of the Foreign Bureaus which had been planned to tackle the preparation for the "World Revolution." That amount, however, was reduced drastically. Besides, the jewelry which made up most of the amount was almost embezzled by the West-European Secretariat in Berlin. That is why financial difficulty was never far away from the start.
The ECCI liquidated the ASB by reason that the ASB had broken the ECCI's position on the issues of Parliamentarism and trade unions. The fact is that the ECCI itself not only altered its policy, but also forced the ASB to adopt the new policy. That was just the beginning of the Bolshevization.