Reexamination of the "Rationalism" in the Mmanagement of Carolingian Monasteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016-2017)
Kumamoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TANGE Sakae  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (10179921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカロリング期 / 修道院 / アダラール / コルビー修道院 / コルヴァイ修道院 / 合理性 / 説明責任 / 所領経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some documents concerned Adalard (abbot of Corbie abbey) show the intention to introduce into his abbaye a compact and transparent management system able to deal with a difficult situiation immediately. To realise his plan, he leave a power of judgement to managers of each post and make full use of the varius functions of the money: preserve or transport the value, procure the necessities and indicate the worth of goods. The transparency of the system is based on the entry in the account book and the fear of the Last Jugement (on that occation man must account for his past conduct). The "rationality" in the carolingian monastery consists, partially at least, in the accountability in practical and theological contexts.