Study on the Emperor Ferdinand I's religious policy and its influence on the Holy Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinn  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70202413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords西洋史 / 宗教改革史 / ドイツ史 / 宗教平和 / 公会議 / 人文主義 / 帝国 / 宗教改革 / キリスト教 / 国制史 / 宗教的寛容 / 宗派化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined changes in discussions on the religious problem's solution by Church-council at the Imperial Diets and changes of the imperial system during the Reformation Era. It could be verified that in the 1520's the image of the traditional Church-council was dominant in discussions, that in the 1530's and 1540's the conflict between Protestants and Catholics over the Council became intense and both Protestants and Catholics began claiming their legitimacy on ground of the favorable decisions at previous Diets, and that each decision at Diets in mid-1550's under Ferdinand I. had been keeping on the request of solution by the Council, however Ferdinand and also both Protestants and Catholics gave priority to peacekeeping. It could be maintained that through this entire process the Holy Empire as a legal community has been incorporated.