Developing a New History of the Civil Rights Movement and American Jews: Based on Interviews and Diaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KITA MIYUKI  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80347674)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 公民権運動 / ユダヤ人 / 黒人 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 人種・エスニシティ / 投票権 / 聞き取り / エスニシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About half to two-thirds of the white volunteers in the civil rights movement were Jewish. Considering the fact that the proportion of Jews among total population is about 2-3 percent, this figure underscores how enthusiastically they have participated in civil rights causes. Though Miyuki Kita’s previous studies have used student newspapers as their main primary sources, she has tried to conduct interviews as well as referring to the diaries of the former civil rights workers. Her study revealed that most of the activists are not charismatic and eloquent leaders or from the large organizations: They were ordinary local high school students, housewives, or college students from the North. It also revealed that the participation of liberal white youth, especially Jewish college students, contributed to accomplish the movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、公民権運動はマーチン・ルーサー・キング牧師が率いた運動、あるいは「黒人の黒人による黒人のための」地位向上運動と捉えられがちであった。しかし、ユダヤ人は米国人口の2~3%を占めるに過ぎないが、運動の白人ボランティアのほぼ半数を占めていた。本研究では、参加者本人に対する聞き取りや活動日誌を活用し、公民権運動の担い手が著名な活動家や大きな組織だけでないことを確認するとともに、ユダヤ人、特に大学生などの若者を中心としたリベラルな白人の貢献があったことを明らかにした。具体的には、1965年にサウスキャロライナ州で有権者登録運動に参加した人物の当時の日記および本人への聞き取りを基に研究を発展させた。