Sociability and Consumer Culture: Rethinking the Public Sphere and the Networks of Exchange, Gift and Social Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Majima Shinobu  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90453498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 裕介  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00635740)
井田 靖子 (菅靖子)  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20312910)
大橋 里見  立教大学, グローバル・リベラルアーツ・プログラム運営センター, 特任准教授 (40535598)
新井 潤美  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (70222726)
草光 俊雄  放送大学, 教養学部, 客員教授 (90225136)
Research Collaborator SHIN Hiroki  ロンドン大学, バークベック校・スクール・オブ・アーツ, リサーチフェロー
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消費文化 / 西洋史 / 国際研究者交流 / 社会経済史 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, conducted through the History of Consumer Culture Research Group, has examined the historical formation of consumer cultures, broadly defined, and the links between consumer cultures and various socio-economic factors. The project members explored the research theme by carrying out individual and collaborative research projects while disseminating the research outcomes in their publications and in writing monographs that will publish as the History of Consumer Culture monograph series. A major achievement of the project was an international conference that the project held in 2017, entitled ‘History of Consumer Culture: Objects, Desire and Sociability’. The conference brought together more than 50 domestic and international scholars to discuss the project’s theme from international and interdisciplinary perspectives. The conference’s three keynote lectures and selected research papers were featured in the conference proceedings published in March 2018.