A Study on Sermon Materials on the Eurcharist in Later Medieval England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AKAE Yuichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (50548253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords西洋中世史 / 説教 / 聖体 / メディア / 異端 / 中世史 / 宗教史 / 聖体の祝日 / 聖体拝領 / 神学 / ヨーロッパ中世史 / 古文書学 / 史料研究 / マス・メディア / 教皇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has contributed to an deeper understanding of sermon materials on the teaching of the Eucharist in late medieval England: differences in types of audiences and messages, and over the period, shedding light on how it spread by the means of preaching. In doing so, it also has provided insight into the development of sermons and preaching during the period, exploring the frontier of integrated research of ‘media’ history and religious history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中世ヨーロッパ社会において社会全体を纏める制度として機能していたカトリック教会が、比較的新規に誕生した教説を、活版印刷発明以前の状況のなかで普及させるために当時の大量言説普及システムである説教をどのように用いたのかを、イングランドに即して検討したものである。活版印刷以降の出版世界がインターネットによって大きく変貌しつつある現代に(意外にも)通じる、あるいは示唆するところがある。