Plurality of thoughts in modern France and the French Revolution, from individual points of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI AKEO  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90453612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 知己  一橋大学, 社会科学古典資料センター, 助手 (30377064)
田中 佳  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (70586312)
寺本 敬子  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80636879)
松本 礼子  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特任講師 (60732328)
平 正人  文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90594002)
増田 都希  成蹊大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (50760633)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Koichi
MORIMURA Toshimi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフランス革命 / 共和国 / 啓蒙 / 社会構想 / フランス共和政 / 啓蒙思想 / 可能性としての社会構想 / 個人史 / アンシァン=レジーム / 19世紀フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persons who were living in different positions in the old regime, during the French Revolution and in 19th century in France, what kind of thoughts did they have about ideal society or forms of states ? Generally, they think that French Revolution and, as its background, the Enlightenment in 18th century are the origin and the base of legitimacy of French Republic even today. But recent social unrest in this country drive to reconsider this understanding: Enlightenment - Revolution - Republic. In choosing 9 persons (clergy, nobles, merchant, administrators, writers, or journalist), from the middle of 18th century to the end of 19th century, we analyzed their discourses: articles of newspapers, speeches in several assemblies, pamphlets, novels, administrative correspondence, private letters and journals. Through this study, we have succeeded in revealing "alternatives" or other possibilities of ideas or plans about a modern France.