Market economy, consumer culture and science in the public sphere - the case of nineteenth-century German-speaking lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Ayako  専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60712643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然科学 / 結社 / 市場経済 / 都市 / 科学知 / 公権力 / 公共圏 / 公共研
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to reassess the relevance of market economy to the scientific practices that flourished in nineteenth century urban public institutions in nineteenth-century German-speaking lands. It focuses on the urban voluntary associations, which functioned as the institutional base for the urban public intellectuals practices, and investigates how these non-profit organisations established their relations to commercial dealers and enterprises and to the contemporary consumer market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、公共圏の科学史研究に、市場経済の原理というこれまで欠落していた要素を導入することで、近代ドイツ科学の総合的な理解のモデルを構築する点にある。さらにこの課題には、公権力と自発的結社、科学知の公益性と営利性、都市の消費文化などの重要な問題群を新たな視点から包括的に議論することで、公共圏の科学史研究がドイツ史研究に
とって持つ、豊かな可能性を提示するという意義もある。また、科学を切り口に、公共圏における知の実践と市場経済の関係性を考察する本研究は、近代社会における学知の複合的な歴史像を構築する際にも、有益な参照軸となるだろう。