Auction and Consumer culture in early modern Britain: The analysis of two aspects in auction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017-2018)
Senshu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Satomi  立教大学, グローバル・リベラルアーツ・プログラム運営センター, 特任准教授 (40535598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオークション / 消費社会 / 経済社会 / 流通 / 近世末ヨーロッパ社会 / 信用 / 公開販売 / 消費文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
British auctions in the eighteenth century played two roles. First, it revealed people’s understanding of the goods they possessed in their life to others. Advertisements explained the nature of each good, while auctions let people understand the meaning of goods in their lives, shaping culture on the acquisition of goods. The auction also provided contemporary people with the opportunity to repay their debts. As the economy grew, people became economically more active, pursuing different businesses, and indebted, losing their trust in society. At auctions, the debtors sold their possessions and gained money to repay debts; thus, they could retrieve their trust. Auctions were then the place where people learnt the meaning of goods and the importance of possessing goods to maintain social trust and their financial circumstances. Auctions suggest the essential roles of people’s possessions even before the Industrial Revolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:近世末ブリテンのオークションの役割(1.消費が形成する生活様式、文化、趣味を社会に伝え、2.消費によって生じた借金の弁済を可能にする)は、品物が、人と社会と密接な関係をもち始めた経済発展期の社会の現実を反映しており、産業革命後の状況を経験していない社会に固有のものであったことを解明した点。
社会的意義:近世に固有の「品物・人・社会」の関係は、量産量販体制によってより多くの品物が存在するようになったことでむしろ、商品の存在価値やその認識を希薄化した近代社会が、人と品物の関係を有効なかたちで維持していくための社会的ヒントを歴史的観点から示した点。