Project/Area Number |
15K02953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ホロコースト / 記憶研究 / 北欧現代史 / ナチズム / 第二次世界大戦史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the holocaust history in Norway and Denmark during the German occupation and the Norwegian and Danish memory of holocaust in the post-war era, Most Norwegian has identified themselves as the victims of the Nazi in the postwar period. My reserch turned out that a lot of Norwegian people like police officers or camp watchmen etc., participated in the actions to the arrest and deportation of Jews. That is to say,in the holocaust memory in Norway Norwegian perpetrators have appeared. In Denmark "the national myth" on the successful rescue of Danish Jews in 1943 has been predominant in the post-war era. My reserch on Danish Jews who were deported to Theresienstadt had a review of the heroic memory of the rescue.