Agricultural societies and the dissemination of useful knowledge in the English provincial town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Chikashi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90326132)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西洋史 / イギリス / 啓蒙 / 農業 / 都市 / 知識伝達 / 公共圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project shed light on the activities of the agricultural societies, a type of voluntary associations that appeared in modern Britain. It aimed to elucidate their roles in a society experiencing the social transition from an agriculture-based economy to a commercial-and-industrial-based one. Most of the agricultural societies were founded in provincial towns after the mid-eighteenth century. They usually gathered and disseminated 'useful' knowledge and information, not limited to those for the promotion of agricultural improvement in a narrow sense. Special attention was paid to the publications of a particular agricultural society set up in the city of Bath. By analysing them, this study illuminated the workings of the realm of public activities which attracted second-class intellectuals who had deep roots in the local community. Also, it suggested that their participation in the realm had given some vitality to the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで別々に進められてきた農業・農村研究、都市研究、そして国家と社会の改革研究を、時代の文脈のなかで相互に関係させて捉え直した。広義の社会改良の試みが、近代イギリスでは、地域に根差した知識人による情報発信を核に推し進められたことが明らかになり、また地域社会がそうした状況に柔軟に対応する意志とダイナミズムを備えていた点が確認された。これにより、公共精神とその担い手の問題、公的活動と民間ヴォランタリズムの関係、さらには情報メディアが果たした役割といった今日的なテーマへと連なる論点が、歴史過程のなかに浮かび上がった。それらは現代社会の問題について考える際にも参照系となろう。