Basic research on the social functions of the act of Cursing in the Greek-Roman World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMusashino Academia Musicae
Principal Investigator
SHIUCHI Kazuoki  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (60449288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古代ローマ史 / 古代地中海世界史 / 古代ヨーロッパ史 / 宗教史 / 文化人類学 / 古代ギリシア・ローマ / 古代世界の宗教 / 西洋古代史 / 古代ギリシア史 / 心性史 / 古代ギリシア / 古代ローマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Basic research on the social functions of the act of Cursing in the Greek-Roman World” is the title of my research in these three years term. Up to this date, to understand how to ease the tensions and to solve the conflicts in the communities of the classical world, the stress is generally put on the legal solutions to which we can refer as ‘public’ or ‘rational’. However, so many cursing documents have been found and its contents clearly indicate that the ‘private’, ‘irrational’ or, say, obscured methods played much more important roles in the process of easing the tensions among the people in the classical world. So, in this basic research, I’ve worked on the task of understanding that process from the very different point of view, putting my emphasis especially on the act of cursing by comitting the curse tablets. And I can say I’ve been successful to establish the foundation for future development of the research in this area.