A Study of Construction of Legal Order and Transfomation of Cult and Burial Rituals in the Dark Age and Archaic Cretan Poleis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Yugi  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (10339567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクレタ / 法 / 葬祭礼 / アルカイック / 碑文 / 銘文 / 暗黒期 / アルカイック期 / ポリス / 法秩序 / 文字表象 / ギリシア / 暗黒 / 聖所 / 墓所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precincts of archaic Cretan Poleis had inherited the tradition and style of Dark Age sanctuaries, but became the ritual space of elite group in correspondence of making the city-state. There were the unique form of temple ‘Megaron style’, on whose walls law inscriptions had been written. Although law inscriptions are discovered at only 9 Poleis in contrast with the whole island distribution of private epigrams, both have a common character in the sense of dedication. This suggests that law inscriptions have carried conservative ideology, and legal order in the city-state has been socialized through the collective religious rituals on the spot.