Project/Area Number |
15K02959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Ferris University |
Principal Investigator |
Umezaki Toru フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30401219)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イギリス史 / ニューレフト / 1960年代 / 1968 / ベトナム反戦運動 / 黒人解放運動 / 対抗文化 / 知識人史 / アメリカ / イギリス / カウンターカルチャー / ベトナム反戦 / 文化大革命 / 環大西洋 / 60年代 / アメリカ史 / 19060年代 / 学生運動 / 環大西洋知識人交流史 / カウンター・カルチャー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study project analyzed how the social and cultural movements of the 1960s in the United States resonated with the counterparts in other countries and how such transnational movements influenced US society. The New Left movements, the black Liberation movements, the anti-Vietnam War movements, and the countercultures of the United States and the United Kingdom had intellectual and personal exchanges, which affected their courses of development. Nevertheless, such internationally formed movements did not necessarily redefine the nationally confined American social movements of the sixties. By exploring the development of trans-Atlantic exchanges, this study clarified the contradictory nature of the transnational 1968 that had both global and local aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アメリカ合衆国の歴史研究という立場から、次のような意義をもつ。第一に、国内外の研究史を整理し、あらたな視点から「1960年代」を考察する視座を提示した。第二に、米国や英国の大学図書館、コミュニティ・アーカイブスでの史料調査によって、またマイクロ資料の購入によって、貴重な一次史料を発掘し、整理した。第三に、本研究のための国際的な研究者のネットワークを作り、情報交換などを通して研究の進捗に貢献した。第四に、分析を通じてナショナルな歴史学をのりこえ、世界史的視座から60年代を分析する方法を提示した。以上を通して、社会において「記憶」として語られる現代史の側面を歴史化することに貢献した。