Project/Area Number |
15K02960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO KENICHI 愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30739678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Hiroshi 藤女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70326528)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 西洋史 / ヨーロッパ中世史 / 教会史 / 修道院 / 聖人伝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research concentrates on the political aspect of media strategies in Limoges by investigating two religious facilities of this medieval city (that of Saint Martial Abbey and Saint Leonard collegial church). This is concretely clarified through the analysis of pastoral policies. It was viewed that the period of the peace of God in the 1030s was the important period in public relations (PR) activity of Saint Martial Abbey. Using the reform documents of the monastery and the collegial church, which had been overlooked in previous studies, in the 1060s, however, it became clear that the PR strategies implemented by the church of Saint Leonard had begun to find success. This study was able to grasp both strategies in a time series. It was found that a mixed-media strategy, combining hagiography and reform documents was adopted. Finally, the missing part of the publication of Hagiography of Valeria, which was an essential part of the media strategy of Saint Martial Abbey, was restored.