Aristocratic networks in England and Normandy in the twelfth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Todoroki (Nakamura) Atsuko  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00413782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西洋史 / ヨーロッパ / 中世 / 貴族 / イングランド / ノルマンディ / ウェールズ / 証書史料 / アングロ・ノルマン / 中世ヨーロッパ史 / 中世史 / フランス / 証書 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly focuses on the relationships among the Anglo-Norman aristocracy, not on the relationships between the monarchs and the aristocracy, which have been usually the central subject on the medieval ruling elites. Another feature of this study is that the charter evidence has been used to analyse the political activity of the ruling elites of this realm, in addition to the narrative sources, which has been used as the main sources of this period.
During this term, chiefly the following three points have been accomplished: a survey of the historiography of the current studies on the Anglo-Norman realm and its aristocracy has been published; the political activities of the aristocracy in England and Normandy have been searched, using the charter evidence; the relationship between the Anglo-Norman aristocracy and the Welsh in the Welsh March has been analysed. The third point is closely related to the theme of the research for the next term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義として3点、関連して社会的意義として1点をあげたい。学術的意義としては、1点目はアングロ=ノルマン貴族社会をネットワークから考えるという観点である。2点目は証書史料の利用である。3点目は近年のブリテン諸島史研究の中でますます注目を浴びているイングランドとイングランド外の地域の双方を視野に入れる視点である。社会的意義としては、本研究の観点はアングロ=ノルマン史が中世イギリス史とされ、しかもその実態は中世イングランド史である、という無意識的な前提を修正展開する助けとなろう。