The Integrated Study on Transatlantic Abolitionism and "American System"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Higomoto Yoshio  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00247793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアトランテック史 / アボリショニズム / 奴隷制 / アメリカ体制論 / 1812年戦争 / シティズンシップ / 請願運動 / 公共圏 / 環西洋世界 / 黒人奴隷 / アメリカ植民協会 / シエラレオネ / 環大西洋革命 / 印刷文化 / 共和主義 / 環大西洋史 / アメリカ独立革命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how American leaders, faced with the rising tide of transatlantic abolitionism after the Revolution, coped with the problem of slavery, and analyzed heated debates over the expansion of slavery in the political economy of the newly-created Republic.
To be more precise, it tried to reinterpret Mathew Carey's political economy that called for the "American system" from a perspective of slave labor, and discussed the response of the Philadelphia's free black community to the formation of the American Colonization Society. Furthermore, it explored how the well-known black sea captain Paul Cuffe, who had experienced bitter discrimination in the United States, attempted to materialize his idea of liberty and racial equality by creating a transatlantic trade network centered on the African continent. These case studies clearly illustrate the historical significance of transatlantic abolitionism in shaping the political culture of the early American Republic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、19世紀初頭の環大西洋アボリショニズムの台頭がアメリカの政治文化の形成に及ぼした影響を検証した。ヘンリー・クレイに代表される政治指導者が標榜した「アメリカ体制論」は、従来合衆国の対外的、政治的ナショナリズムの発露として解されてきた。しかし本研究では、建国後急激な領土の膨張と経済発展を経験したアメリカの指導者が奴隷制を体制内にいかに統合しようとしたのか、アボリショニズムの高揚が合衆国の政治文化の形成にどのような影響を与えたのかを分析することで、セクション間の分断プロセスを解明した。本研究から得られた知見は、合衆国で近年顕在化してきた地域間の政治文化的分断を考えるうえでも示唆に富む。