The development of Japanese Fisheries in Hawaii and US-Japan Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA MANAKO  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60443610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハワイ / 水産業 / 日系移民史 / 日系ハワイ移民史 / 漁業史 / ジェンダー / 日米関係史 / 日本人漁業 / ハワイ準州農林行政委員会 / ポインデクスターハワイ準州知事 / FBI / 漁業調査 / ハワイ金刀比羅神社 / 漁業政策 / 日本人漁民 / ハワイ準州政府 / アメリカ合衆国内務省
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has revealed the Japanese fisheries in Hawaii from the late nineteenth century to contemporary times. When Japanese fishermen arrived in Hawaii, they brought fishing techniques developed in their homeland to the Hawaiian archipelago and adapted them to the new circumstances. Within a short period of time, they expanded the local fisheries into one of the pillars of Hawaii's economy. Unlike most of the previous works on Japanese immigrants to Hawaii that focus on sugarcane plantations, this study is the first comprehensive history of Japanese as fishermen, and produced books, such as Sea of Opportunity (University of Hawaii Press, 2015) and Umi-no-tami-no-Hawai (Jimbun Shoin, 2017), and various academic articles and presentations.