financial market and investors in the early modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Osaka University of Economics (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuichiro  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40335237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金融市場 / 国債 / 近世 / ロンドン・シティ / アムステルダム / 女性 / 第一次世界大戦 / 社会民主主義 / 公債請負人 / 18世紀 / 福祉国家 / イギリス国債 / 戦時公債 / ロンドン資本市場 / ロンドン金融市場 / 国民貯蓄運動 / 証券投資 / 政府公債 / ジェンダー / ロンドン / コンソル公債 / 年金公債 / イギリス / オランダ / 七年戦争 / 公債市場 / 資本市場 / 金融業者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project of the diversity of the structure of financial markets in the early modern Europe has proved the realities of stock markets, London, provincial city in England, and Amsterdam and its suburbans during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries: details of transactions of the British government bonds on the London stock market in the mid-eighteenth century; geographical distributions of women investors dealing local public company in the city of Hull and its adjacent areas; the transaction routes used by Dutch investors of the British consolidated funds in the mid-eighteenth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世から近代にかけての西ヨーロッパの金融市場の多様性を評価することを通じて、近世特有の金融市場の構造を摘出するとともに、「投資社会」を根底からささえた諸条件が明らかにされる。これを20世紀初頭の投資性向の事例研究や、20世紀後半期の福祉国家と金融市場との関係を介在させることによって、21世紀の「投資社会」においてこうした近世的な構造の連続性を解き明かすことによって、脱工業化時代における「投資社会」のありかたを超長期的に評価することが可能になり、今後の「投資社会」の指針を社会一般に提示することが可能になる。